Past SIGCOMM Officers and Award Winners

Computer Communication Review is published by ACM SIGCOMM

Past SIGCOMM chairs

  • 1969-1971: Walter Kosinski
  • 1971-1973: Edward Fuchs
  • 1973-1977: Wesley W. Chu
  • 1977-1979: Franklin F. Kuo
  • 1979-1981: Robert E. Kahn
  • 1981-1983: David C. Wood
  • 1983-1985: Gene Hilborn
  • 1985-1987: Michael J. Ferguson
  • 1987-1991: Vinto G. Cerf
  • 1991-1995: A. Lyman Chapin
  • 1995-1999: Jon Crowcroft
  • 1999-2003: Craig Partridge
  • 2003-2007: Jennifer Rexford
  • 2007-2009: Mark Crovella
  • 2009-2013: Bruce S. Davie
  • 2013-          : Srinivasan Keshav

Past SIGCOMM Vice-Chairs

  • 1969-1971: David J. Farber
  • 1971-1973: Wesley W. Chu
  • 1973-1975: Maurice Karnaugh
  • 1977-1977: Franklin F. Kuo
  • 1977-1979: Robert E. Kahn
  • 1979-1981: David C. Wood
  • 1981-1983: Carl A. Sunshine
  • 1983-1985: Helen M. Wood
  • 1985-1991: A. Lyman Chapin
  • 1991-1995: Raj Jain
  • 1995-1999: Sally Floyd
  • 1999-2003: Lixia Zhang
  • 2003-2007: Vern Paxson
  • 2007-2013: Henning Schulzrinne
  • 2013-          : Renata Teixeira

Past SIGCOMM CCR Editors

  • 1970-1991: Edward Fuchs
  • 1972-1973: John E. Suich
  • 1973-1975: J. Walter Bond
  • 1975-1977: David C. Walden
  • 1977-1979: Alexander A. McKenzie
  • 1979-1983: Peter Sevcik
  • 1983-1984: Paul Santos
  • 1984-1988: John C. Burrus
  • 1988-1991: Craig Partridge
  • 1991-1995: Dave R. Oran
  • 1995-1999: Martha Steenstrup
  • 1999-2001: Roch Guerin
  • 2002-2004: John T. Wroclawski
  • 2004-2008: Christophe Diot
  • 2008-2012: Srinivasan Keshav
  • 2012-2016: Konstantina Papagiannaki
  • 2016-         : Olivier Bonaventure

SIGCOMM Secretaries, Treasurers and Board Members

  • 1969-1971: Jan Nance
  • 1971-1973: Peter E. Jackson
  • 1975-1977: Robert E. Kahn and Larry Roberts
  • 1975-1978: J. Walter Bond
  • 1977-1979: W. Chou and K. Duncan
  • 1979          : John Esbin
  • 1979-1981: Alan Okinawa and Carl A. Sunshine
  • 1981-1983: Helen M. Wood
  • 1983-1985: A. Lyman Chapin and Rebecca Hutchings
  • 1983-1990: Malcolm G. Lane
  • 1991           : Ella P. Gardner
  • 1991-1995: Chris Edmonson
  • 1995-1999: Patrick W. Dowd
  • 1999-2001: Gary S. Delp
  • 2002-2003: Joe Touch
  • 2003-2005: Martina Zitterbart
  • 2005-2013: Tilman Wolf
  • 2013-         : Joerg Ott

SIGCOMM Award Winners

  • 1989: Paul Baran
  • 1990: David D. Clark and Leonard Kleinrock
  • 1991: Hubert Zimmerman
  • 1992: Alexander G. Fraser
  • 1993: Robert E. Kahn
  • 1994: Paul Green
  • 1995: David Farber
  • 1996: Vinton G. Cerf
  • 1997: Jonathan B. Postel and Louis Pouzin
  • 1998: Larry Roberts
  • 1999: Peter Kirstein
  • 2000: Andre Danthine
  • 2001: Van Jacobson
  • 2002: Scott Shenker
  • 2003: David Cheriton
  • 2004: Simon Lam
  • 2005: Paul Mockapteris
  • 2006: Domenico Ferrari
  • 2007: Sally Floyd
  • 2008: Don Towsley
  • 2009: Jon Crowcroft
  • 2010: Radia Perlman
  • 2011: Vern Paxson
  • 2012: Nick McKeown
  • 2013: Larry Peterson
  • 2014: George Varghese
  • 2015: Albert Greenberg
  • 2016: Jim Kurose